Information about the “SABAH Master's Programs” at Azerbaijan Technical University
In December 2020, the Ministry of Education announced a grant competition for the development of new content at the master's level of higher education across various specialties, and the grant proposal for the "Logistics and Transportation" specialization within the 060623 "Organization of Transportation and Management Engineering" specialty at Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) was selected by the Ministry. With Ministerial Order No. F-570 by Mr. Emin Amrullayev, the Minister of Education, the respective grant funds were allocated to AzTU. Consequently, teaching within the "Logistics and Transportation" specialization under the "SABAH Master's Program" commenced in the 2021/2022 academic year.
Beginning with the 2022/2023 academic year, instruction in the "Cybersecurity" specialization within the 060632 - "Engineering of Information Technologies and Systems" specialty commenced under the "SABAH Master's Program."
II. SABAH Master's - Logistics and Transportation
The purpose of the "Logistics and Transportation" specialization teaching program established at AzTU is to ensure the provision of highly qualified personnel in logistics, considering the development prospects and opportunities of Azerbaijan, to ensure its sustainability, and to upgrade the educational-methodological framework and material-technical infrastructure.
III. SABAH Master's - Cybersecurity
The objective of the teaching program for the "Cybersecurity" specialization at AzTU is to develop domestic cybersecurity experts in Azerbaijan equipping them with contemporary knowledge and skills required to meet current standards. The recent incidents of cyber-attacks on the country's essential information infrastructure have highlighted the importance of training professionals in this field.