The Sustainability Committee will engage in consultation with the Academic Senate and pertinent academic and research committees regarding sustainability initiatives that impact curriculum and research. Furthermore, the Sustainability Committee will collaborate with other pertinent committees on sustainability initiatives that influence various areas. Additionally, the Sustainability Committee will synchronize with and guide Colleges and Divisions throughout the University concerning internal sustainability affairs and initiatives. The Sustainability Committee is integral to realizing the University’s sustainability goals outlined in the Azerbaijan Technical University. This committee will fulfill its role by offering top-level guidance and recommendations on environmental, social, and economic sustainability throughout the University. This includes evaluating and formulating advice on policy, strategy, and planning to foster sustainable results for both the University and the wider community. This encompasses various areas such as facilities and operations, education and research, collaborations, engagement initiatives, as well as leadership and governance practices.
The committee also oversees the advancement and tracking of the Azerbaijan Technical University Sustainability’s objectives and targets. It offers direction on additional measures and initiatives necessary to meet these goals. Furthermore, it advocates for an environment of ongoing enhancement in sustainability, encouraging the identification and dissemination of practices and initiatives within Colleges and Divisions that integrate sustainability principles and yield beneficial results.
Member Roles:
1. “Regularly Identify and Share Actions and Initiatives”: Members are expected to consistently identify and disseminate actions and initiatives that incorporate sustainability principles and yield positive outcomes within their respective areas.
2. “Proactively Liaise and Report”: Members should proactively communicate with and update their areas within the University regarding the Committee’s efforts. They serve as a link between their area and the Committee, ensuring that activities are communicated effectively and feedback is provided.
3. “Delegates”: Delegates are responsible for formally reporting back to the Committee and seeking direction from their appointed member regarding Committee activities.
Membership Appointment and Terms:
1. “Chair and Deputy Chair Appointment”: The Vice-rector appoints the Chair and Deputy Chair of the Committee.
2. “Membership Term”: Members (excluding student representatives) serve a two-year term, with the possibility of reappointment. Student representatives serve a one-year term coinciding with their roles in the Student Youth Organization.
3. “Co-opted Members”: The Chair, in collaboration with the may appoint up to two co-opted members with relevant expertise or background for a maximum of one year, with the option of reappointment.
4. “Invitees”: The Chair may invite additional individuals to participate in discussions on relevant agenda items.
Mode of Operation:
1. “Scheduled Meetings”: The Committee must hold a minimum of five scheduled meetings per year, with the option to schedule additional meetings at the Chair’s discretion.
2. “Working Groups”: Specific initiatives may be advanced through the Working Groups of the Committee, which operate under Committee oversight.
3. “Quorum”: Quorum is achieved when more than half of the members, including the Chair and/or Deputy Chair, are present.
A Sustainability Working Group within the University Executive Team will be closely involved in the Committee’s efforts. This group will comprise the following members: