Home page News Projects being implemented in direction of university-business cooperation
Projects being implemented in direction of university-business cooperation
09.03.2024     1690     AzTU
The SME Model Enterprise was established at the Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) in order to support the development of SMEs.
Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov and Deputy Minister of Science and Education Idris Isayev got acquainted with the activities of the SME Model Enterprise. It was stated at the event attended by Vilayat Valiyev, Rector of Azerbaijan Technical University, Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency under the Ministry of Economy, and Adalat Samadov, First Vice-Rector of the National Aviation Academy (MAA) that, the Model Enterprise will allow SME subjects operating in the industrial field and students intending to establish their own businesses in the future to gain experience, improve their skills, and especially develop university-entrepreneurship cooperation.
It will be possible to visually observe the real business process from the initial planning to the construction of the enterprise in the Model Enterprise created by KOBIA by researching international experience. The Model Enterprise is equipped with the necessary equipment, which allows you to clearly see the operation of modern technological equipment, learn ways to save resources, time and costs. Basic knowledge about entrepreneurship will also be provided in the training auditoriums of the Model Enterprise.
In order to ensure the integration of the SME Model Enterprise into the university-entrepreneurial model, the Workshop of the Engineer Development Program (MGP) established at AzTU was also introduced.
It was brought to attention that MGP was created jointly with AzTU and the National Aviation Academy based on the industry-oriented program of the Turkish Aviation and Space Industry Company (TUSAŞ). It is planned within the framework of the program to train an average of 100 highly qualified engineers every year. This year, the MGP program is performed by TUSAŞ specialists. The listeners of the program are young teachers of AzTU and MAA, senior bachelor's, master's and doctoral students.
Later, it was stated during the meeting with "AzTU - Technology Transfer Office" and "Information Valley Baku", that AzTU aims to create a favorable ecosystem for supporting innovation activities in the higher education system through the involvement of companies, as well as for developing ideas and practical skills of young people in this direction. In this regard, incubation and acceleration processes will also be supported.